Scouts from these Scouting Councils have participated in the Scoutmaster Bucky program

 

 

Northern Star Council

 

Northern Lights Council

 

 

 

 

Central Minnesota Council

 

Great Alaska Council

 

 

 

 

Voyageurs Area Council

 

Samoset Council

 

 

 

 

(Greater Pittsburgh Council)
Laurel Highlands Council

 

Twin Valley Council

 

 

 

 

Bay-Lakes Council

 

Anthony Wayne Area Council

 

 

 

 

W.D. Boyce Council

 

(Southeast Wisconsin Council)
Three Harbors Council

 

 

 

 

Three Harbors Council

 

Winnebago Council

 

 

 

 

Gamehaven Council

 

Gateway Area Council

 

 

 

 

Sioux Council

 

Theodore Roosevelt Council

 

 

 

 

New Birth of Freedom Council

 

San Francisco Bay Area Council

 

 

 

 

Northeast Georgia Council

 

Northeast Illinois Council

 

 

 

 

Greater St Louis Area Council

 

Greater Cleveland Council

 

 

 

 

Glacier's Edge Council

 

Michigan Crossroads Council
Southern Shores FSC

 

 

 

 

Lewis & Clark Council

 

Evangeline Area Council

 

 

 

 

Green Mountain Council

 

Mid-America Council

 

 

 

 

Atlanta Area Council

 

Pennsylvania Dutch Council

 

 

 

 

Chippewa Valley Council

 

Central Florida Council

 

 

 

 

Michigan Crossroads Council
President Ford FSC

 

National Capitol Area

 

 

 

 

Blackhawk Area Council

 

Coastal Carolina Council

 

 

 

 

Rainbow Council

 

Chief Seattle Council

 

 

 

 

Twin Rivers Council

 

Indian Nations Council

 

 

 

 

Longs Peak Council

 

Washington Crossing Council

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

.

WELCOME

Home Page last updated 02-12-2016


Scoutmaster Bucky has proudly offered
in conjunction with Cubmaster Bob Katt
and Advisor Kodi

 over
10,100+ Boy Scout merit badge opportunities and
 over
250+ Boy Scout online merit badge opportunities and
thousands of Cub Scout and Webelos advancement opportunities
and
65+ Venturing advancement opportunities

 for Scouts since January 2009.
 

Remember the Boy Scout Motto: Be Prepared
at Scoutmaster Bucky events this is not a request, wish, or desire....
it's an expectation
 

CONTACT INFORMATION

 


Scoutmaster Bucky is Brian Reiners

registered Cubmaster, Scoutmaster, and Advisor in the Northern Star Council

contact number: six one two - four eight three - zero six six five
email:
 

 

REFUND POLICY

Requests for refund or cancellations will be honored anytime up to a week prior to any event or until registration for the class/event has filled / closed.

JOIN THE SCOUTMASTER BUCKY MAILING LIST


Subscribe to the Scoutmaster Bucky mailing list


NEWS


2016 Schedule - continually updated


Scoutmaster Bucky Mailing List (subscribe above)

 

NEW  ATTENTION: All Eagle Scout Project Managers for 2015 - check out the Adams Award for outstanding Eagle Service Project below - due February 25, 2016

 

NEW  February and March 2016 Merit Badge offerings open

 

NEW  Spring 2016 Retreat Weekends (earn your Religious emblem - and complete requirements for Duty to God) - check out the God and Church and the God and Life Retreat Weekend offerings in March and April.

FREE
Mrs Scoutmaster Bucky Scrapping and Stamping Day - registration in the March Event offerings below

 

NEW 2017 National Jamboree Announcement

 

NEW Railroading Merit Badge opportunity, March registration is open


Merit Badge History Pages being updated - learn about the history of every merit badge
 

Almost all Merit Badges have Class Preparation Pages associated with them.  Watch the News for announcement of all being completed

Scoutmaster Bucky Merit Badges Workbooks are getting a new look- coming mid-2016

 


2017 NATIONAL JAMBOREE

 

It's time to start thinking about your Summer plans for 2017.  If you have never gone to the National Jamboree, it is often noted as one of the best experiences a Scout partakes in throughout their Scouting years.

2017 Scoutmaster Bucky will be donning his Venturing uniform and will be leading the Northern Star Council's Venturing Crew Contingent to the 2017 National Jamboree at the Summit Bechtel in West Virginia in July of 2017.

The National Jamboree runs from July 19 to July 28, 2017 but there will be a few days of travel on each side of those dates as we explore parts of our Nation enroute and back from the Jamboree.

Ms Lisa Bemboom and myself will be leading this Crew and we invite all young men and young ladies interested in attending to consider joining the Northern Star Council National Jamboree Crew for this great experience. 

Don't worry if you are not a member of a Crew but want to go to the National Jamboree as a Venturing Scout, we have plenty of Northern Star Council Venturing Crews that would love to have you join their local crew.

If you are interested in attending the National Jamboree as a Venturing Scout, or just have questions about the Jamboree and think you might be interested, send an email to Scoutmaster Bucky at the following link:   

Want to register or learn more on your own, check out this link:
http://www.northernstarbsa.org/2017-national-jamboree-2

Don't Wait. registration is now open and while it seems far off, there are only a limited number of spaces available.  Guarantee your spot by registering today.

More information will be posted as we learn more.

 

 

 


 

FEBRUARY 2016

 


ATTENTION ALL 2015 EAGLE SCOUT PROJECT MANAGERS

FEBRUARY 25th, 2016 DEADLINE

 

 

 

Each year the National Eagle Scout Association recognizes an outstanding Eagle Scout Service Project. The Northern Star Council submits its best to the Region Level for consideration to be submitted to the National Level for recognition.

 

There are a lot of great Eagle Projects out there that were done this past year.  You should be proud of your work and consider taking the time to submit your hard work for consideration as one of the best in the nation.  Don't be shy, you never know until you try.

 

The recognition is known as the Adams Awards, in honor of Glenn A and Melinda W Adams. Council submission must be done no later than February 25th at 5:00 pm.  Only project complete in 2015 are eligible. The Council level winner will receive a certificate and pin and be recognized at a Council Event.

 

All eligible and interested  Eagle Scouts should download, fill out, and submit the nomination form found at this link:  http://www.nesa.org/PDF/542-026.pdf

 

There are usually very few submissions for this little known award, so consider taking the time and submitting your work.

 

Further questions on this award or submittal of the nomination form should be made to:

 

Bill Anderson-Horecka

Development Director Northern Star Council

651-254-9146

bhorecka@northernstarbsa.org

 

 


 


SCOUTMASTER BUCKY ONLINE - FEBRUARY 2016

 

 

The following merit badges are being offered as a part of the Scoutmaster Bucky Online program for February 2016 helping to deliver program through today's online technology. Participation is open to all currently registered Boy Scouts from around the US and beyond.
 

THESE ARE ONLINE CLASSES which require certain pre-requisites in order to participate.
 

Scouts must have a PC or Laptop with a reliable high speed internet connection with web cam, speakers, and phone / microphone for voice. No Tablet or Mobile device connections allowed.  Cisco webex Web Conferencing (www.webex.com) will be utilized by all. (The class weblink will be forwarded to participants 24-48 hours prior to the class start date and time via email)
 

Scouts must provide signed Blue Card via mail or email along with signed Parental and Scout Leader (Scoutmaster preferred) Consent Form in order to participate.  No exceptions.

Scouts will need to do class preparation pre-requisites to "Be Prepared" for the online class.  It is recommended whenever possible to have answers filled in electronically so that prepared answers can be easily referenced and shared during the class.
 

Registration is per participant, not per web connection.  For more than one participant on a single web connection please contact Scoutmaster Bucky via email after registering for one participant.  Maximum of three participants per web connection; two is preferred.
 

All counselors are registered Merit Badge Counselors within the Boy Scout of America and are up-to-date with their Youth Protection Training. Scoutmaster Bucky and Techmaster Kirch who assist in the facilitation of these online classes are also registered Scouters who are up-to-date with their Youth Protection Training.
 

Blue Cards will be returned via US Postal Service whether completed or partial. The online class does not guarantee completion of this merit badge, however with decent preparation and active, positive participation during the class, many, if not all, requirements may be completed.
 

A Scoutmaster Bucky Online Technician (Techmaster Kirch) will be available and managing each class 20 minutes prior to class start time to help troubleshoot connection issues for participants
 

Please contact Scoutmaster Bucky via email if you would like to send forms and original blue card via postal mail.  Mailing address will be provided upon registration for the class in the class registration confirmation.

 

Thursday

February 18, 2016

7:00 p.m.

 -

10:30 p.m.

EST

6:00 p.m.

 -

9:30 p.m.

CST

5:00 p.m.

 -

8:30 p.m.

MST

4:00 p.m.

 -

7:30 p.m.

PST

 

 

 

 

MERIT BADGE

Sign on link and instructions will be emailed to you 48 hours prior to the class start time.

CLASS PARTICIPATION AND PREPARATION DOCUMENTS:

Merit Badge Requirements

Class Preparation Requirements

Class Expectations Information

Parent / Scoutmaster Waiver Form

How to Fill Out A Blue Card

Electronic Blue Card Copy


 

 


 

 


SATURDAY FEBRUARY 13, 2016


SCOUTMASTER BUCKY MERIT BADGE SATURDAY


CHRIST THE KING CHURCH - BLOOMINGTON, MINNESOTA

 

 

 

SCOUTMASTER BUCKY
FEBRUARY 13, 2016
MERIT BADGE SATURDAY

This month's spotlight merit badges are Communications and Personal Management*

* (please note that the Scoutmaster Bucky program requires Scouts to be 15 years old OR a Life Scout in order to take the Personal Management Merit Badge Class.  This is a Scoutmaster Bucky policy not a National BSA policy.)

2016 February Merit Badge offerings include:

Athletics / Sports

Communications

Collections

Game Design

 

 

 

 

Geology

Graphic Arts

Model Design & Building

Personal Management

 

 

 

 

Plumbing

Public Speaking

Pulp and Paper

Reptile and Amphibian Study

 

 

 

 

Safety

Salesmanship

Signs, Signals and Codes

Snow Sports

 

 

 

 

 


ALL DAY CLASS

8:00 a.m. - 4:30 p.m.

registration starts at 7:15 a.m.


 

Saturday February 13, 2016   8:00 a.m. - 4:30 p.m.

Location: Christ the King Church - 8600 Fremont Avenue South, Bloomington, Minnesota

The Trainer's Edge
Leadership Training for Youth and Adults

 

All Scouts and Scouters with responsibility for training others are strongly encouraged to participate in the Trainer's EDGE. This includes Scoutmasters, Assistant Scoutmasters, Cubmasters, Den Leaders, District Trainers, Council Training Committee members, Grey Wolf (NYLT) staff - youth and adult, Wood Badge staff, and University of Scouting facilitators. Regular completion of the Trainer's EDGE is one component of the Northern Star Council Trainer Endorsement Program.

Come join the Northern Star Council Training team for Trainerís EDGE!

 

Registration Link

https://scoutingevent.com/?TrainersEdge2132016

 
 

MORNING CLASSES

8:00 a.m. - 12:00 p.m.

registration starts at 7:15 a.m.


 

Collections Communications Graphic Arts
Collections Class Prep Page
 (click here)
Communications Class Prep Page
 (click here)
Graphic Arts Class Prep Page
(click here)
     
Personal Management Plumbing Public Speaking
Personal Management Class Prep Page
 (click here)
Plumbing Class Prep Page
(click here)
Public Speaking Class Prep Page
(click here)
     
Reptile and Amphibian Study Safety Salesmanship
Reptile and Amphibian Study Class Prep Page
 (click here)
Safety Class Prep Page
 (click here)
Salesmanship Class Prep Page
 (click here)
     
   
Signs, Signals, and Codes    
Communications Class Prep Page
 (click here)
   
     

 



EARLY AFTERNOON CLASS SHORT AFTERNOON CLASS
12:30 p.m. - 4:30 p.m. 1:00 p.m. - 3:00 p.m.


   
Snow Sports Athletics AND Sports Merit Badges
Snow Sports Class Prep Page
 (click here)
Athletics Class Prep Page
 (click here)
Sports Class Prep Page
 (click here)
   

 


AFTERNOON CLASSES

1:00 p.m. - 5:00 p.m.


 

Communications Game Design Geology
Communications Class Prep Page
 (click here)
Game Design Class Prep Page
 (click here)
Geology Class Prep Page
 (click here)
     
Model Design and Building Personal Management Plumbing
Model Design and Building Class Prep Page
(click here)
Personal Management Class Prep Page
 (click here)
Plumbing Class Prep Page
(click here)
     
   
Pulp and Paper    
Pulp and Paper Class Prep Page
 (click here)
   
     

 

 


 

 

MARCH 2016

 


SATURDAY MARCH 5, 2016 thru SUNDAY MARCH 6, 2016


GOD AND CHURCH - RELIGIOUS EMBLEMS RETREAT WEEKEND
FOR ALL 6th, 7th, and 8th GRADERS
  (Boy Scouts, Girl Scouts, all are welcome)


SHEPHERD OF THE LAKE LUTHERN CHURCH - PRIOR LAKE, MINNESOTA

 

 

 


Boy Scouts and Girl Scouts (and all other Non-Scouts welcome)
Emblem Retreat Weekend

Open to all 6th, 7th, and 8th Grade Scouts and non-Scouts

March 5 to 6, 2016
Shepherd of the Lake Lutheran Church

  Prior Lake, Minnesota



Open to all 6th Grade to 8th Grade Boy Scouts and Girl Scouts and Non-Scouts of all faiths.

The God and Church program will lead young people on a journey. It will be a faith journey with three parts: meeting Jesus, worshiping God, and witnessing and ministering for Christ. Participants will create either a video or a photo album to share what they have learned on their faith journeys. Young people will have the opportunity to work with their pastor or other Christian adult as they study the church's structures and objectives and participate in service projects that will give them a better understanding of the mission of the church.

Registration covers all costs for the retreat weekend including food and materials as well as lodging.
 

 

 


 

 


JUST FOR FUN

 

Earnng merit badges can be fun, and the Collections merit badge is one of the easiest and most fun merit badges to do.  Everyone collects something, from Pkemon cards to rocks, Star Wars memorabilia to Rubber Duckies.

At a recent online Collections Merit Badge session, one of the participants submitted there suggested addition to the the Magic The Gathering card collection game set.  Would this help you in your quest? 

Thanks to Noah from Chief Seatte Council for his Scoutmaster Bucky MTG card design.

 

 


 

 


SCOUTMASTER BUCKY ONLINE - MARCH 2016

 

 

The following merit badges are being offered as a part of the Scoutmaster Bucky Online program for March 2016 helping to deliver program through today's online technology. Participation is open to all currently registered Boy Scouts from around the US and beyond.
 

THESE ARE ONLINE CLASSES which require certain pre-requisites in order to participate.
 

Scouts must have a PC or Laptop with a reliable high speed internet connection with web cam, speakers, and phone / microphone for voice. No Tablet or Mobile device connections allowed.  Cisco webex Web Conferencing (www.webex.com) will be utilized by all. (The class weblink will be forwarded to participants 24-48 hours prior to the class start date and time via email)
 

Scouts must provide signed Blue Card via mail or email along with signed Parental and Scout Leader (Scoutmaster preferred) Consent Form in order to participate.  No exceptions.

Scouts will need to do class preparation pre-requisites to "Be Prepared" for the online class.  It is recommended whenever possible to have answers filled in electronically so that prepared answers can be easily referenced and shared during the class.
 

Registration is per participant, not per web connection.  For more than one participant on a single web connection please contact Scoutmaster Bucky via email after registering for one participant.  Maximum of three participants per web connection; two is preferred.
 

All counselors are registered Merit Badge Counselors within the Boy Scout of America and are up-to-date with their Youth Protection Training. Scoutmaster Bucky and Techmaster Kirch who assist in the facilitation of these online classes are also registered Scouters who are up-to-date with their Youth Protection Training.
 

Blue Cards will be returned via US Postal Service whether completed or partial. The online class does not guarantee completion of this merit badge, however with decent preparation and active, positive participation during the class, many, if not all, requirements may be completed.
 

A Scoutmaster Bucky Online Technician (Techmaster Kirch) will be available and managing each class 20 minutes prior to class start time to help troubleshoot connection issues for participants
 

Please contact Scoutmaster Bucky via email if you would like to send forms and original blue card via postal mail.  Mailing address will be provided upon registration for the class in the class registration confirmation.

 

Tuesday

March 08, 2016

7:00 p.m.

 -

10:30 p.m.

EST

6:00 p.m.

 -

9:30 p.m.

CST

5:00 p.m.

 -

8:30 p.m.

MST

4:00 p.m.

 -

7:30 p.m.

PST

 

 

 

 

MERIT BADGE

Sign on link and instructions will be emailed to you 48 hours prior to the class start time.

CLASS PARTICIPATION AND PREPARATION DOCUMENTS:

Merit Badge Requirements

Class Preparation Requirements

Class Expectations Information

Parent / Scoutmaster Waiver Form

How to Fill Out A Blue Card

Electronic Blue Card Copy

 

Thursday

March 17, 2016

7:00 p.m.

 -

10:30 p.m.

EST

6:00 p.m.

 -

9:30 p.m.

CST

5:00 p.m.

 -

8:30 p.m.

MST

4:00 p.m.

 -

7:30 p.m.

PST

 

 

 

 

MERIT BADGE

Sign on link and instructions will be emailed to you 48 hours prior to the class start time.

CLASS PARTICIPATION AND PREPARATION DOCUMENTS:

Merit Badge Requirements

Class Preparation Requirements

Class Expectations Information

Parent / Scoutmaster Waiver Form

How to Fill Out A Blue Card

Electronic Blue Card Copy


 

 


 

 


SATURDAY MARCH 12, 2016


SCOUTMASTER BUCKY MERIT BADGE SATURDAY


ORONO DISCOVERY CENTER - MAPLE PLAIN, MINNESOTA

 

 

 

SCOUTMASTER BUCKY
MARCH 12, 2016
MERIT BADGE SATURDAY

This month's spotlight merit badges are Citizenship in the Community and Family Life

2016 March Merit Badge offerings include:

Art Automotive Maintenance Bugling Chess
       
Citizenship in the Community Coin Collecting Cooking Family Life
       
Farm Mechanics Fingerprinting Fish and Wildlife Management Forestry
       
Leatherwork Music Pottery Sculpture
       
 
Theater   Scrapping and Stamping Get Together

 


FULL DAY for ADULTS

Mrs Scoutmaster Bucky Scrapping and Stamping Get Together
8:30 am to 4:00 pm

and it's FREE


 

 

After January's successful Mrs Scoutmaster Bucky Scrapping and Stamping Day; many have commented that they wanted to just get together with other Scouting adults to share ideas and work on their scrapbooks together. 

Well here's your chance, nothing planned, just bring your scrapbooking and/or stamping projects and join Mrs Scoutmaster Bucky and friends as they get caught up on Scouting scrapbooking and card making projects.

A great opportunity to get new ideas, share extra supplies, or just learn more about the jounraling and preservation of Scouting memories.

There is no cost to join in the fun; come for an hour or stay for the day.

 


 


3/4 DAY or FULL DAY CLASS

Citizenship in the Community - 8:00 a.m. - 2:15 p.m.

or

Citizenship in the Community AND Family Life - 8:00 a.m. - 4:30 p.m.

registration starts at 7:15 a.m.


 

Saturday March 12, 2016   8:00 a.m. - 2:15 p.m.

Location: Orono Discovery Center - 5050 Independence, Maple Plain, Minnesota

 

Citizenship in the Community Merit Badge

.

Citizenship in the Community Class Prep Page (click here)

 
 

 

Citizenship in the Community AND Family Life Merit Badge

.

Citizenship in the Community Class Prep Page (click here)

Family Life Class Prep Page (click here)

 


 


MORNING CLASSES

8:00 a.m. - 12:00 p.m.

registration starts at 7:15 a.m.


 

Saturday March 12, 2016   8:00 a.m. - 12:00 p.m.

Location: Orono Discovery Center - 5050 Independence, Maple Plain, Minnesota

 

Art Merit Badge

.

Art Class Prep Page (click here)

 
 


 

Saturday March 12, 2016   8:00 a.m. - 12:00 p.m.

Location: Orono Discovery Center - 5050 Independence, Maple Plain, Minnesota

 

Automotive Maintenance Merit Badge

.

Automotive Maintenance Class Prep Page (click here)

 
 


 

Saturday March 12, 2016   8:00 a.m. - 12:00 p.m.

Location: Orono Discovery Center - 5050 Independence, Maple Plain, Minnesota

 

Bugling Merit Badge

.

Bugling Class Prep Page (click here)

 
 


 

Saturday March 12, 2016   8:00 a.m. - 12:00 p.m.

Location: Orono Discovery Center - 5050 Independence, Maple Plain, Minnesota

 

Cooking Merit Badge

.

Cooking Class Prep Page (click here)

 
 


 

 

Saturday March 12, 2016   8:00 a.m. - 12:00 p.m.

Location: Orono Discovery Center - 5050 Independence, Maple Plain, Minnesota

 

Farm Mechanics Merit Badge

.

Farm Mechanics Class Prep Page (click here)

 
 


 

Saturday March 12, 2016   8:00 a.m. - 12:00 p.m.

Location: Orono Discovery Center - 5050 Independence, Maple Plain, Minnesota

 

Fish and Wildlife Management Merit Badge

.

Fish and Wildlife Management Class Prep Page (click here)

 
 


 

Saturday March 12, 2016   8:00 a.m. - 12:00 p.m.

Location: Orono Discovery Center - 5050 Independence, Maple Plain, Minnesota

 

Forestry Merit Badge

.

Forestry Class Prep Page (click here)

 
 


 

Saturday March 12, 2016   8:00 a.m. - 12:00 p.m.

Location: Orono Discovery Center - 5050 Independence, Maple Plain, Minnesota

 

Pottery Merit Badge

.

Pottery Class Prep Page (click here)

 
 


 

 


LATE MORNING CLASSES

10:00 a.m. - 12:00 p.m.


 

Saturday March 12, 2016   10:00 a.m. - 12:00 p.m.

Location: Orono Discovery Center - 5050 Independence, Maple Plain, Minnesota

 

Family Life Merit Badge

.

Family Life Class Prep Page (click here)

 
 


 

Saturday March 12, 2016   10:00 a.m. - 12:00 p.m.

Location: Orono Discovery Center - 5050 Independence, Maple Plain, Minnesota

 

Fingerprinting Merit Badge

.

Fingerprinting Class Prep Page (click here)

 
 


 

 


EARLY AFTERNOON CLASS

12:30 p.m. - 2:15 p.m.


 

Saturday March 12, 2016   12:30 p.m. - 2:15 p.m.

Location: Orono Discovery Center - 5050 Independence, Maple Plain, Minnesota

 

Fingerprinting Merit Badge

.

Fingerprinting Class Prep Page (click here)

 
 


 


AFTERNOON CLASSES

12:30 p.m. - 4:30 p.m.


 

Saturday March 12, 2016   12:30 p.m. - 4:30 p.m.

Location: Orono Discovery Center - 5050 Independence, Maple Plain, Minnesota

 

Automotive Maintenance Merit Badge

.

Automotive Maintenance Class Prep Page (click here)

 
 


 

Saturday March 12, 2016   12:30 p.m. - 4:30 p.m.

Location: Orono Discovery Center - 5050 Independence, Maple Plain, Minnesota

 

Chess Merit Badge

.

Chess Class Prep Page (click here)

 
 


 

Saturday March 12, 2016   12:30 p.m. - 4:30 p.m.

Location: Orono Discovery Center - 5050 Independence, Maple Plain, Minnesota

 

Coin Collecting Merit Badge

.

Coin Collecting Class Prep Page (click here)

 
 


 

Saturday March 12, 2016   12:30 p.m. - 4:30 p.m.

Location: Orono Discovery Center - 5050 Independence, Maple Plain, Minnesota

 

Cooking Merit Badge

.

Cooking Class Prep Page (click here)

 
 


 

Saturday March 12, 2016   12:30 p.m. - 4:30 p.m.

Location: Orono Discovery Center - 5050 Independence, Maple Plain, Minnesota

 

Family Life Merit Badge

.

Family Life Class Prep Page (click here)

 
 

 

Fingerprinting Merit Badge

.

Fingerprinting Class Prep Page (click here)

 
 


 

Saturday March 12, 2016   12:30 p.m. - 4:30 p.m.

Location: Orono Discovery Center - 5050 Independence, Maple Plain, Minnesota

 

Leatherwork Merit Badge

.

Leatherwork Class Prep Page (click here)

 
 


 

Saturday March 12, 2016   12:30 p.m. - 4:30 p.m.

Location: Orono Discovery Center - 5050 Independence, Maple Plain, Minnesota

 

Music Merit Badge

.

Music Class Prep Page (click here)

 
 


 

Saturday March 12, 2016   12:30 p.m. - 4:30 p.m.

Location: Orono Discovery Center - 5050 Independence, Maple Plain, Minnesota

 

Sculpture Merit Badge

.

Sculpture Class Prep Page (click here)

 
 


 

Saturday March 12, 2016   12:30 p.m. - 4:30 p.m.

Location: Orono Discovery Center - 5050 Independence, Maple Plain, Minnesota

 

Theater Merit Badge

.

Fingerprinting Class Prep Page (click here)

 
 


 

 


LATE AFTERNOON CLASS

2:30 p.m. - 4:30 p.m.


 

Saturday March 12, 2016   2:30 p.m. - 4:30 p.m.

Location: Orono Discovery Center - 5050 Independence, Maple Plain, Minnesota

 

Family Life Merit Badge

.

Family Life Class Prep Page (click here)

 
 


 

 


 

 


SATURDAY MARCH 19, 2016


SCOUTMASTER BUCKY - RAILROADING MERIT BADGE


NORTH METRO MODEL RAILROAD CLUB - COON RAPIDS, MINNESOTA

 

 

Scoutmaster Bucky in conjunction with the

North Metro Model Railroad Club

presents

Railroading Merit Badge


This merit badge class will focus on the model railroading components of the Railroading Merit Badge.  The class will take place at the North Metro Model Railroad Club facility in Coon Rapids (1929 Coon Rapids Boulevard to be exact). Entrance is on back side of building on the North East Corner next to VFW
 

This merit badge session will be a learn and earn session where Scouts will work in the three hour time slot to complete the merit badge.  However, in order to complete the merit badge in the time allotted a Scout must be prepared.  Requirements 2a and 8a1 will NOT be covered in the class, however in order to be considered for completion of the badge during the class Scouts must have these completed prior to the class and bring with them for review by the Counselor.
 

Scouts are still required to review the merit badge pamphlet in preparation for discussion on the other requirements during the class. Having these things ready and completed prior to class will offer the greatest probability of completing this merit badge that day.  NOTE: you will not be able to complete the merit badge that day if you do not prepare.

All proceeds will be given to NMMRC to further their community outreach.

The following are the requirements that will be covered and worked on during this class opportunity:

 

1. Do THREE of the following:

a. Name three types of modern freight trains. Explain why unit trains are more efficient than mixed freight trains.

b. Name one Class I or regional railroad. Explain what major cities it serves, the locations of major terminals, service facilities, and crew change points, and the major commodities it carries.

c. Using models or pictures, identify 10 types of railroad freight or passenger cars. Explain the purpose of each type of car.
 

2. Do the following:

a. Explain the purpose and formation of Amtrak. Explain, by the use of a timetable, a plan for making a trip by rail between two cities at least 500 miles apart. List the times of departure and arrival at your destination, the train number and name, and the type of service you want.

b. List and explain the various forms of public/mass transit using rail as the fixed guide path.
 

3. Do ONE of the following:

c. Name four rail support industries. Describe the function of each one.
 

4. Explain the purpose of Operation Lifesaver and its mission.
 

5. Do THREE of the following:

a. List five safety precautions that help make trains safer for workers and passengers.

b. Explain to your merit badge counselor why railroad rights-of-way are important for safety.

g. List safety precautions a pedestrian should follow at a public crossing.
 

6. Explain the appearance and meaning of the following warning signs and devices: advance warning sign, pavement markings, crossbucks, flashing red lights, crossing gates.
 

7. Do EACH of the following:

a. Explain how railroad signals operate and show two basic signal types using color or configuration.

b. Explain the meaning of three whistle signals.

c. Describe a way to signal a train for an emergency stop.

d. Explain the use and function of the EOTD (end-of-train device) or FRED (flashing rear end device) used on the last car of most trains.
 

 

8. Select ONE of the following special-interest areas and complete the requirements.

a. MODEL RAILROADING

With your parent's and counselor's approval, do TWO of the following:

1. Draw a layout of your own model railroad or one that could be built in your home. Design a point-to-point track or loop with different routings. Include one of the following: turnaround or terminal or yard or siding.

3. Name the scale of four popular model railroad gauges. Identify the scale of four model cars or locomotives.


GOLD and BOLD indicates that these requirements must be done prior to the class for consideration for completion at the class; bring your work to share with the counselor on the day of the class.

 

 

Saturday March 19, 2016   1:00 p.m. - 4:00 p.m.

Location: North Metro Model Railroad Club - 1929 Coon Rapids Boulevard Northwest, Coon Rapids, MN

 

 


 

 

APRIL 2016

 


SATURDAY APRIL 2, 2016 thru SUNDAY APRIL 3, 2016


GOD AND LIFE - RELIGIOUS EMBLEMS RETREAT WEEKEND
FOR ALL 9th, 10thm 11th, and 12th GRADERS
  (Boy Scouts, Girl Scouts, all are welcome)


SHEPHERD OF THE LAKE LUTHERN CHURCH - PRIOR LAKE, MINNESOTA

 

 

 

Boy Scouts, Venturing Scouts, Girl Scouts, and non-Scouting youth
Emblem Retreat Weekend

Open to all 9th through 12th Grade Scouts and non-Scouting Youth

April 2 to 3, 2016
Shepherd of the Lake Lutheran Church
Prior Lake, Minnesota

Open to all 9th Grade to 12th Grade Boy Scouts, Venturing Scouts, Girl Scouts, and non-Scouting Youth of all faiths


The God and Life program students seek to understand their call to a life of discipleship. The God and Life curriculum will focus on the life of the Apostle Paul as recorded in Acts 9:1-31. This is a brief account that describes how Paul encountered Christ and was changed forever. Five chronological "events" out of this story will be highlighted and used as the focus for the five different sections in this program. Each section will illustrate a key element in learning how to live one's life for Christ.

Registration covers all costs for the retreat weekend including food and materials as well as lodging.

 


ATTENTION VENTURERS

This retreat weekend will cover many aspects of the new Venturing requirements; including but not limited to reviewing the Adventures in Faith and Ethical Controversy and Conflict Resolution Scenarios

 

 

 


 

 


SATURDAY APRIL 9, 2016


SCOUTMASTER BUCKY MERIT BADGE SATURDAY


TBD - TBD

 

 

 

SCOUTMASTER BUCKY
APRIL 9, 2016
MERIT BADGE SATURDAY

This month's spotlight merit badge is Environmental Science

2016 April Merit Badge offerings include:

American Labor Bird Study Composite Materials Dog Care
       
Environmental Science Fly-Fishing Gardening Golf
       
Insect Study Mammal Study Pets Photography
       
Signs, Signals, and Codes Space Exploration Traffic Safety Weather

 

 

 

 

All classes have pre-requisites which are posted below.  It is your responsibility to download and "be prepared" with these pre-requisites. It is NOT acceptable to attend unprepared.

 

Scoutmaster Bucky Class Preparation Pages are published as a courtesy to Scouts partaking in these events.  Scouts are expected to prepare by reviewing the merit badge pamphlet and the badges requirements to assess on their own any preparation work they might consider vital to their class participation success

 


MORNING CLASSES

8:00 a.m. - 12:00 p.m.

registration starts at 7:15 a.m.


 

Saturday April 9, 2016   8:00 a.m. - 12:00 p.m.

Location: TBD

 

Merit Badges

.

 
 

REGISTRATION OPENS MARCH 1, 2016 12:05 am

 

 


 

 


AFTERNOON CLASSES

1:00 p.m. - 5:00 p.m.


 

Saturday April 9, 2016   1:00 p.m. - 5:00 p.m.

Location: TBD

 

Merit Badges

.

 
 

REGISTRATION OPENS MARCH 1, 2016 12:05 am

 

 


 

 


 

 


SCOUTMASTER BUCKY ONLINE - APRIL 2016

 

 

 

APRIL 2016 SCOUTMASTER BUCKY ONLINE OPPORTUNITIES WILL BE POSTED SOON
REGISTRATION WILL OPEN ON MARCH 1, 2016

 

 


 

 

MAY - DECEMBER 2016

 


MAY - DECEMBER 2016 - SCOUTMASTER BUCKY EVENTS

 

 


Coming this summer.... Mining in Society Merit Badge

 

 


 

 


SCUBA OPPORTUNITY - 2016

 

 

 


SUMMER 2016
SCUBA CERTIFICATION (PADI)

Earn your SCUBA Merit Badge
or
Venturing Ranger Award SCUBA Elective

along with your
BSA Snorkeling Award
 

 

class times will be determined once we have a class of 8 interested participants.  Sing up below.  Classes will start (as weather permits) late May to early June 2016.

 

Are you a Boy Scout and want to earn your SCUBA Merit Badge? Are you a Venturing Scout and want to earn your SCUBA elective for your Ranger Award? Well here is your opportunity. PLEASE NOTE: This is a full certification SCUBA course and spans over the course of 6 sessions. Upon completion you will be a PADI certified SCUBA diver.
 

Course Description;

The PADI Open Water Diver course / Junior Open Water Diver course is the entry level scuba diving full certification course that qualifies divers to dive independently from professional supervision. The course consists of three elements;

Knowledge Development - 2 classroom sessions

Confined Water dives - 2 pool sessions

Open Water dives - 2 lake sessions

 

ALL IN ONE,
YOUR CHOICE

Earn your...

SCUBA MERIT BADGE



or RANGER AWARD SCUBA ELECTIVE





along with BSA SNORKELING


 

Each class session will be 3 hours in length and attendance is a mandatory requirement towards fulfilling the requirement to certification (if for any reason you are unable to attend one of the dates - make up dates are available and can be schedule exclusively with your course instructor).

 

During these class sessions you will:

- Learn and apply dive physiology, physics, natural science, biology and ecology

- Obtain greater self-confidence and unique life-long skills

- Appreciate nature and see new things you never knew existed

- Make some terrific new friends

- Have a LOT of fun

Course Pre-Requisites;

1) Age 10 (or older) at start of course

2) For BSA Scuba Diving Merit Badge: complete Swimming Merit Badge (for Venturing Scouts or others: able to pass BSA Swim Test)

3) No medical impairments

4) PADI forms filled out before first confined water session

5) Payment of course fee* for full certification course.


Registered participants will need to download and fill out the following releases.  Please make sure all fields are properly filled out and signed accordingly. You must have these releases with you at check in to participate.
 

 

 


 


2017 NATIONAL JAMBOREE

 

It's time to start thinking about your Summer plans for 2017.  If you have never gone to the National Jamboree, it is often noted as one of the best experiences a Scout partakes in throughout their Scouting years.

2017 Scoutmaster Bucky will be donning his Venturing uniform and will be leading the Northern Star Council's Venturing Crew Contingent to the 2017 National Jamboree at the Summit Bechtel in West Virginia in July of 2017.

The National Jamboree runs from July 19 to July 28, 2017 but there will be a few days of travel on each side of those dates as we explore parts of our Nation enroute and back from the Jamboree.

Ms Lisa Bemboom and myself will be leading this Crew and we invite all young men and young ladies interested in attending to consider joining the Northern Star Council National Jamboree Crew for this great experience. 

Don't worry if you are not a member of a Crew but want to go to the National Jamboree as a Venturing Scout, we have plenty of Northern Star Council Venturing Crews that would love to have you join their local crew.

If you are interested in attending the National Jamboree as a Venturing Scout, or just have questions about the Jamboree and think you might be interested, send an email to Scoutmaster Bucky at the following link:   

Want to register or learn more on your own, check out this link:
http://www.northernstarbsa.org/2017-national-jamboree-2

Don't Wait. registration is now open and while it seems far off, there are only a limited number of spaces available.  Guarantee your spot by registering today.

More information will be posted as we learn more.

 

 

 


 

 

NEW MERIT BADGE UPDATE

 

 

 

SCUBA

Scouting Heritage

Inventing

Geocaching

Robotics

Chess

December 2009

May 2010

June 2010

December 2010

April 2011

September 2011

Welding

Kayaking

Search and Rescue

Game Design

Programming

Cycling

February 2012

June 2012

August 2012

March 2013

July 2013

updated May 2013

Sustainability

Cooking

Mining in Society

Digital Technology

Signs, Signals, and Codes

Animation

July 2013

updated January 2014

February 2014

April 2014

February 2015

May 2015

Exploration

Photography

Biometrics

Computer-Aided Design

Unamed

.

release date late 2015

release date early 2016

release date TBD

release date TBD

release date TBD

.

 

 


 

 

COMPREHENSIVE MERIT BADGE APPLICATION (BLUE CARD) INSTRUCTION GUIDE

 

Nothing creates more questions here at Scoutmaster Bucky than Blue Cards.  I searched and searched and while the Internet holds a lot of useful information, there is not a whole lot of detailed information available for Blue Cards

Scoutmaster Bucky is proud to offer the first comprehensive Merit Badge Application (Blue Card) Instruction Guide - aka How to Fill Out a Blue Card.. This document is a guide for both Youth Scouts and Adult Scouters and Merit Badge Counselors alike. The guide was put together to help all parties involved in the handling of Blue Cards to understand each others responsibilities and roles in the process.

        (Click here to download Scoutmaster Bucky's - How to Fill Out a Blue Card Document).

Let Scoutmaster Bucky know what you think.  Was this guide helpful? Any questions, clarifications, or corrections? Send me your questions and watch this section for updates.  (Click here to send Scoutmaster Bucky a Blue Card Instruction Guide Inquiry email).

 

 

 

SCOUTMASTER BUCKY'S EAGLES' NEST

 

New Eagle Nest Eagle Scouts will be posted soon.

The Eagle's Nest will also be updated soon with all past and present Eagle's Nest recipients.


To be honored as a Scoutmaster Bucky Eagle, a Scout must partake in 11 or more Scoutmaster Bucky merit badge opportunities AND attain the rank of Eagle as well as invite Scoutmaster Bucky to the Eagle Court of Honor.  Scouts whom have already attained the rank of Eagle may be welcomed to the Eagles Nest after completing 11 or more Scoutmaster Bucky merit badge opportunities and attaining their 1st Silver Palm.

Click here to see the Nest of Fame - Eagles' Nest past and present members

 

 

Excerpt from 1918 Electricity Merit Badge Examination

 

"There is only one rule in the world, and it applies to all professions, and that is that you are expected to 'make good'.  No excuses are allowed in this school of life, and the only way to make good is to keep faith.  This the reason I like the idea of the Boy Scouts - because of their secure notion of being responsible to society.  They are responsible to the people who live around them - to help maintain the standards of order and fidelity upon which the community depends."


(signed)     Woodrow Wilson

President of the United States of America